header 1
header 2
header 3

Names of All 200+ Veterans

Oct. 2022 update

Below is an attempt to compile a list of ALL our classmates who have served in the military. Please let us know of any who should be added. Thanks!

11 Female veterans (that we know of so far): Gerry Brown, Sherry Brown, Linda Chamberlain (Hartmann), Sherlene Crawford (Ingram), Judy Gadel*, Yvonne Gleason (Strader), Ruby Jones, Donna Reid (Schmitt)*, Marilyn Robertson (Taylor), Alice Riley*, Camiela Zumwalt (Fisher)

To add a VERY SHORT description of your service that fits into a one-line listing, e-mail marionrd@aol.com.

           

 

 

ALL VETERANS LIST—AHS CLASS OF ’65

*deceased

  1. Alford, Dick—Army, Vietnam
  2. Baird, Royal--Army
  3. Baker,  Jim*—Army, Vietnam
  4. Barnett,  Larry—Air Force—Lt. Col.
  5. Bassford, Curt—Army, Vietnam
  6. Baum, Gerald*--Army
  7. Beers, Karl—US Coast Guard
  8. Berkel, Andrew*--Army, Vietnam
  9. Bernard, Jeff—Army, Vietnam, Warrant Officer Helicopters
  10. Biggs, Charles*—Army
  11. Blaine, Ronnie—Marines
  12. Bohn, Charles*—Marines, Vietnam, Purple Heart
  13. Boliard, Ronald*—Air Force
  14. Bono, Dick—Army
  15. Booth, Forrest Martin –Army
  16. Borman,  Larry—Army, Vietnam
  17. Bosaw, Steve – Army
  18. Boschert, Mike—Army, Vietnam
  19. Boyd, Gary—Army, Vietnam, Captain
  20. Bradshaw, Steve*--Navy
  21. Bratton, Terry—Army
  22. Britt, Wayland—Army, 2/77FA, 25th Infantry Division
  23. Broyles, Roy – Army, Vietnam
  24. Brewster, Emmanuel—Army
  25. Brown, Jon—Army Security Agency
  26. Brown, Gerry—Air Force
  27. Brown, Sherry—Navy
  28. Brunaugh, Warren* – Army
  29. Bull, Robert*—Marines
  30. Butler, Dick*—Army
  31. Carroll, Bill*—Marines, Vietnam
  32. Carver, John L.—Army, Vietnam1/46th Infantry
  33. Casey, Napoleon*—Army
  34. Casper, Gary—Marines
  35. Cassidy, Mike*—Army Ranger, Vietnam
  36. Chamberlain, Linda (Hartmann)--USAF
  37. Cordes, David—Army
  38. Cox, Donald*—Army
  39. Crawford, Sherlene (Ingram)--USAF 1965
  40. Dalton, David—Army
  41. Danforth, Gene—Marines, Vietnam, Sgt.
  42. Darr, James—Air Force, Vietnam 1968-69
  43. Darr, Stephen—Navy, Vietnam, WestPac tours 70-71, 71-72
  44. Davis, Randall*—Navy, Vietnam
  45. Davis, Robert D.*—Army, 11th Infantry, Fifth US Army
  46. Davis, Robert N.*—Marines, died in Vietnam*
  47. DeFrates, Don*—Air Force
  48. Dick, Edward M.*—Air Force, Vietnam
  49. Dietel, Dale*—Army, Vietnam
  50. Dilley, Donald*—Navy
  51. Diserens, Don*—Army
  52. Dixon, George—Army
  53. Dooley, Dennis*—Army, died in Vietnam
  54. Duffey, Jim—Army
  55. Dunn, Michael*—Army
  56. Dunnagan, Jeffrey—Army, Captain, Artillery
  57. Elliott, Jim*—Army
  58. Erwin, David—Army--1st Signal Battalion, 337 Signal Co. DaNang.
  59. Evans, Robert J.—Navy
  60. Farrow, Bob*—Navy, hospital corpsman
  61. Fones, Ben*—Air Force
  62. Freer, Steven—Army LTC retired
  63. Frost, Ron—Army, Medical Corps.
  64. Fulk, Richard—Army
  65. Gadel, Judith*—Army
  66. Gates, Glen—Air Force
  67. Generally, Willie—Army, Vietnam
  68. Gillean, Gary*—Army, died in Vietnam*—Purple Heart, Bronze Star
  69. Glassbrenner, Paul—Army
  70. Gleason (Strader), Yvonne--Army
  71. Goree, Robert*—Navy
  72. Green, Dave*—Marines, Vietnam
  73. Griesemer, Robert—Navy
  74. Grove, Larry*—Army
  75. Ham, Tony—Army, Vietnam
  76. Hamby, David*—Air Force, Vietnam
  77. Hamby, Larry—Air Force
  78. Hamilton, Earl—Army
  79. Hamilton, John—Army, Vietnam
  80. Hand, Tracy “Lenny”*—Army, Vietnam
  81. Heil, Tim*—Marines, Vietnam
  82. Henderson, James R.*—Army
  83. Herbstreit, Carl*--Army
  84. Herron, Carl “Kirkie”*—Air Force
  85. Hise, Ronnie—Army
  86. Holliday, Danny—Army, Vietnam, Hospital Corpsman
  87. Holt, Jim*—Army, Vietnam
  88. Homer, Francis*--Navy, optician
  89. Hooper, Tom*—Army
  90. Hurley, Mike—Marines, Vietnam
  91. Hussman, Bob—Air Force, S/Sgt.
  92. Jennings, William--Army
  93. Johns, Barry*—Army, Vietnam
  94. Johnson, David W.— Army
  95. Jones, Mike – Army, Vietnam, Military Intelligence
  96. Jones, Ruby—Army
  97. Jordan, James---Army
  98. Kanyo, James—Air Force
  99. Kaus, Arthur (Butch)—Marines
  100. Keidel, Larry*—Army, Vietnam
  101. Kennedy, John—Army
  102. Kennedy, Ken—Air Force, Special Agent, Office of Special Investigation
  103. Knoche,  David—Army
  104. Knottnerus, J. David—Army, Medical Corp.
  105. Kuchnicki, Peter—Army
  106. Lahr, Allen* – Navy
  107. Lewis, Eugene—Army
  108. Lewis, Nelson--Marines
  109. Lewis, Spencer*— Air Force
  110. Liebreit, Rich—Navy & Air Force Reserves
  111. Locke, Bob--Navy
  112. Losch, Joe—Air Force
  113. Lutes, Joe*—Navy
  114. Lyons, Toby—Marines
  115. Macias, Frank*—Army
  116. Mackelden, John—Army, Vietnam, Bronze Star
  117. Madson, Robert*—Army—died in Vietnam*
  118. Malloy, Roger—Air Force
  119. Maple, William*—Navy
  120. Martin, Dennis—Army
  121. Maucker, Earl—Air Force
  122. McCartney, Herb—Air Force, Technical Instructor
  123. McCormick, Doug—Army
  124. McCormick,  James Earl—Air Force
  125. McCormick, James Earnest—Air Force
  126. McGibany, Jim—Army
  127. McGibany, Moine—Army, Vietnam
  128. Miles, Robert Junior*--Air Force
  129. Miller, Roger*—Navy
  130. Mouser, Donald--Army
  131. Mueggenburg, David—Army, career, retired CW2
  132. Naugle, Jerry—Air Force
  133. Newby, Charles—Air Force
  134. Northcutt, Ken—Marines
  135. Nowlan, Kenneth*—Army
  136. Ogle, Carl*--Army, Vietnam
  137. Osborn, Gaylen—Army
  138. Pace, Randy—US Army Security Agency
  139. Parrish,  John—Navy
  140. Penning, Jack—Air Force (Reserves)
  141. Perotka, Roger—Army
  142. Porter, Kenny*—Army, Vietnam
  143. Prather, Larry—Marines
  144. Rain, Buddy—Air Force
  145. Randall, Charles—Navy, three WestPac cruises 68-69, 69-70, 70-71
  146. Rallo, Joe—Army, Vietnam, helicopter pilot
  147. Reams, Alfred—Army SP4
  148. Redman, Bob—Marines, Vietnam, heavy weapons rockets & flamethrower
  149. Reid (Schmitt), Donna*—Army nurse, Vietnam
  150. Reynolds, Robert—Army
  151. Rice, David*—Army
  152. Riley, Alice*—Navy
  153. Riney, George—Army 5th/27 Artillery (Gunner), Vietnam
  154. Roberts, Ira*—Navy
  155. Robertson, Marilyn (Taylor)—Air Force
  156. Rook, Pete—Air Force
  157. Ruckman, Michael*—Army, Vietnam
  158. Ruffner, Ron-- Navy Corpsman in Vietnam
  159. Sauls, Franklin “Rusty”*—Army, Vietnam
  160. Sauls, Otis*—Marines, Vietnam
  161. Saunders, Richard—Army
  162. Schildroth, Leonard—Navy 1969-73
  163. Schneider, Paul*—Army
  164. Scott, Dave—Army
  165. Scott, Daniel B.—Air Force 1966-1970
  166. Scott, Walter—Marines, 20 years service
  167. Shea, Dennis--Army
  168. Sherfy, Bruce—Air Force
  169. Sherwood, Tom—USMC
  170. Shoberg, Stephen--USAF
  171. Sims, Jerry—Army, Vietnam
  172. Skiff, Richard—Air Force
  173. Sloan, Dan—Army
  174. Smith, George*—Navy
  175. Sorbie, Tom*—Army, Vietnam
  176. Spears, Larry—Army, Vietnam
  177. Springman, Ron—Army, Vietnam 2 tours 1967-68 & 1971-72
  178. Stahl, Ralph*—Marine Corps Reserves
  179. Stewart, Courtland—Marines
  180. Summers, Fred—Navy
  181. Tarver, Greg—Army
  182. Taul, Ronald—Air Force
  183. Taylor, Fred—Army
  184. Thomas, William
  185. Thompson, Bernard--Army
  186. Tolbert, Charles—Army, Communications
  187. Tripp, Roger—Navy
  188. Tucker, John Thomas—Air Force
  189. Turk, Randy*—Army, Corp of Engineers, Korea
  190. Unverzagt, Stanley—Army
  191. Viviano, Jim—Air Force, Vietnam
  192. VonHatten, Bill—Army
  193. VonHatten, Bob*--Air Force
  194. Wadsworth, Bill*—Marines, Vietnam
  195. Wakefield, Ralph—Marines
  196. Wahl, Morris*—Army, Vietnam
  197. Ward, John—Army electrician
  198. Washpun, Richard—Navy, mine sweepers
  199. Watkins, Roger—Air Force, Vietnam
  200. Webb, James E.—Army, Vietnam, 1967-68
  201. White Richard—Army
  202. White, Robert E.*--Army
  203. White, Steve—Army, Vietnam
  204. Whitten, Charles—Air Force
  205. Wilson, Ron*—Marines—died in Vietnam*
  206. Wingerter, Tony*—Air  Force
  207. Witcher, Lenny*—Marines—died in Vietnam*
  208. Wittman, Dan—Navy, Air
  209. Woods, Stephen*—Army—died in Vietnam*
  210. Yinger, Richard—Army, Signal School Instructor
  211. Zumwalt, Camiela (Fisher)—Air Force 1965-1968